Set the bar with High Performance

Interested in trying out for a program?

View Our Current Clubs

Find a  team to play with and get started

PSR Bid Tournament

2014 Bid Winners

Congratulations for the Puget Sound Region Teams Who Won the Privilege of Representing the Puget Sound Region at the USA Volleyball Girls Junior National Championships

U18 Open Divsion: Kent Juniors 18 Baden Earned at PNQ
U18 National Division: Seattle Jrs. 18s
U17 Open Division: Puget Sound 17 Bri Earned at PNQ
U17 National Division: Kent Juniors 17 Baden
U16 National Division: Lake Tapps 16 Orange Rox
U16 USA Division: Puget Sound 16 Rod Earned at PNQ
U16 USA Division: Sudden Impact 16 Thunder
U15 National Division: Kent Juniors 15 Baden
U14 Open Division: Puget Sound 14 Jess Earned at PNQ
U14 National Division: Lake Tapps 14 Orange Rox
U13 National Division: South Sound 13 Black
U12 National Division: Puget Sound 12 Todd
U12 American Division: 253 Elite 12 Nicolle
 

USA Volleyball is expected to announce the reallocation of unused American Division Bids over the course of the next few weeks. The Puget Sound Region is 5th in the reallocation order for the U13-U18 age divisions. Here is a list of the teams that are first in line for a reallocation bid to the American Division.

U18 Skagit Island 18 Red
U17 Sudden Impact 17 Storm
U16 Lake VBC 16-1
U15 Puget Sound 15 Dan
U14 Puyallup Jrs. 14 National
U13 Sudden Impact 13 Cyclone

Reallocated bids will be offered when they are received from USA Volleyball.

Click Here to see the Full Bid Tournament Results for 2014
 

2014 Bid Tournament Manual for Download
 

2014 Bid Allocations

U13-U18 Divisions will award a national division bid to the winner of the bid tournament.  The Region is currently 5th in the reallocation order for the American bid in these divisions. 

U12 Division will award both a National and American division bid at the bid tournament. 
 

Seeding and Locations will be posted no later than close of business April 15. 
 

2014 Bid Tournament Fields

U18 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
EJVBC 18 Robert
ITVC 18 Angie
ITVC 18 Cy
Lake 18-1
OPVBC 18 Swerve
PSVBA 18 Joe
Relentless Pursuit 18 Black
Seattle Jrs 18
SIVA 18 Blue
SIVA 18 Red
SIVBC 18 Tsunami

U18 Teams With Bids
Kent Jrs. 18 Baden Open Division
 

U17 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
253 Elite 17
KJ 17 Baden
LT 17 Orange Rox
MIVC 17
Reach 17 Blue
Reach 17 Green
Seattle Jrs 17
SIVA 17
SIVBC 17 Storm
SVVC Fusion 17 National

U17 Teams with Bids
Puget Sound VBA 17 Bri  Open Division
 

U16 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
253 Elite 16 Craig
ITVC 16 Jake
ITVC 16 Milt
KJ 16 Baden
Lake 16-1
Lake 16-2
LT 16 Orange Rox
PJ 16 National
PSVBA 16 Christie
Reach 16 Green
Seattle Jrs 16
SIVBC 16 Thunder

U16 Teams with Bids
Puget Sound VBA 16 Rod  USA Division
Lake Tapps 16 Orange Rox  USA Division
 

U15 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
253 Elite 15 Drew
Capital Ice 15-1
ITVC 15 Black
KJ 15 Baden
Lake 15-1
Moxie 15 Moose
Mukilteo Mizuno 15
NW Jrs 15 UA Black
NW Jrs 15 UA White
PJ 15 National
PSVBA 15 Dan
Reach 15 Green
Seattle Jrs 15
SIVBC 15 Typhoon
Smokey Point 15 Vipers
Synergy 15 Purple

Wait List (in order)

LT 15 Orange Rox
PSVBA 15 Kristyn
 

U14 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
Cascade 14-1
ITVC 14 Black
KJ 14 Baden
Lake 14-1
LT 14 Orange Rox
PJ 14 National
Reach 14 Green
Seattle Jrs 14
SIVBC 14 Hurricane
SIVBC 14 Inferno
Space Needle 14 Mandela
SSVBC 14 Black Mike

Wait List (in order)
Pacific Coast 14 Blue
PSVBA 14 Jordyn
ITVC 14 Blue
MIVC 14
PSVBA 14 Halee

U14 Teams with Bids
Puget Sound VBA 14 Jess Open Divison

 

U13 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
ITVC 13 Black
KJ 13 Baden
LT 13 Orange Rox
MIVC 13
NW Jrs 13 UA Black
Power Surge 13 Gold
PSVBA 13 Steve
Seattle Jrs 13
SIVBC 13 Cyclone
SSVBC 13 Black
 

U12 Bid Tournament Field in Alphabetical Order
253 Elite 12 Nicolle
LT 12 Orange Rox
NW Jrs 12 UA Blue
PJ 12 National
PSVBA 12 Kristy
PSVBA 12 Todd
Reach 12
SIVBC 12 Monsoon
Synergy 12 Purple


 

2013 PUGET SOUND REGION BID TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS!

Congratulations to our 2013 Bid Winner’s  The Following Teams Will Represent the Puget Sound Region at the
USA Volleyball Girls Junior National Championships!

National Division
U18  NW Juniors 18 Elite Black
U17  253 Elite 17
U16  Puget Sound VBA 16-1
U15  Lake Tapps 15 Orange
U14  Kent Juniors 14 Baden
U13 Lake Tapps 13 Orange
U13 Sudden Impact 13 Cyclone (Bid Received through Reallocation)
U12  Lake Tapps VBC 12 Orange
 

American Division
U18  Sudden Impact VBC 18 Tsunami
U17  Kent Juniors 17 Baden
U16  Capital Ice 16 Mike
U15  Lake VBC 15 Blue
U14  Puget Sound VBA 14-1
U13  Puyallup Jrs. 13 National
U12  Sudden Impact VBC 12 Monsoon
 

Click here to see the Complete Final Bid Standings
 



 

TO BE CONSIDERED FOR THE AT-LARGE BIDS FOR THE TOURNAMENT YOU MUST COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE ABOVE DOCUMENT BY THURSDAY APRIL 11.  THIS DATE HAS CHANGED FROM THE DOCUMENT ABOVE.  
 
 

Bid Tournament Entry Process
 

1. Register in AES for the PSR Bid Tournament
2. Send in the entry form with $125 entry fee and $400 appearance bond to the PSR Office.
a) Make checks payable to Puget Sound Region Volleyball
b) Entry fee checks will only be deposited if your team is accepted into the Bid Tournament
c) Appearance bond checks will only be deposited if you win a bid
3. Register in AES for the Girl’s Junior National Championships in the National Division
a) Print entry form in AES
b) Submit entry form with $900 check, made out to USAV, to the PSR Office
c) Entry and check will only be sent to USAV if your team qualifies for GJNC
4. If you are desiring an at-large entry into the Bid Tournament, you must enter complete and accurate results for your team either in AES or via an Excel file to the region office.
 

2012 Bid Tournament Results

U12 PSR Bid Winners
1 Lake Tapps 12 Orange NATIONAL BID
2 Sudden Impact 12 Monsoon AMERICAN BID
U13 PSR Bid Winners
1 Lake Tapps 13 Orange NATIONAL BID
2 NW Jrs 13 Heat AMERICAN BID
U14 PSR Bid Winners
1 Lake Tapps 14 Orange NATIONAL BID
2 253 Elite 14 Red AMERICAN BID
U15 PSR Bid Winners
1 PSVBA 15 National NATIONAL BID
2 ITVC 15 Black AMERICAN BID
U16 PSR Bid Winners
1 253 Elite 16 NATIONAL BID
2 PSVBA 16 National AMERICAN BID
U17 PSR Bid Winners
1 KJ 17 Baden NATIONAL BID
2 PSVBA 17 National AMERICAN BID
U18 PSR Bid Winners
1 WVBA 18 Shannon NATIONAL BID
2 PSVBA 18 National AMERICAN BID