Power League

2015 Power League Dates

Power League Registration Info is Available on the Club Director’s Forms and Information Page.  Click Here to Visit that Page
 

1/3/15  Seeding Day U18
1/4/15  Seeding Day U16

1/10/15  Seeding Day  U15
1/11/15  Seeding Day  U14

1/24/15  Power League #1  U12, U15
1/25/15  Power League #1  U14, U16, U18

2/7/15  Power League #2  U12, U14
2/8/15  Power League #2  U15, U16, U18

3/7/15  Power League #3  U15, U16, U18
3/8/15  Power League #3  U12, U14

4/11/15  Power League #4  U12, U14
4/12/15  Power League #4  U15, U16, U18

 

 2014 Power League Final Standings

U18 Power League Standings
U16 Power League Standings
U15 Power League Standings
U14 Power League Standings
U12 Power League Standings
 

2013 Power League Final Standings

U18 Power League Final Standings
U16 Power League Final Standings
U15 Power League Final Standings
U14 Power League Final Standings
U12 Power League Final Standings
 

 2011 Power League Final Standings

U12 Power League Final Standings
U14 Power League Final Standings
U16 Power League Final Standings
U18 Power League Final Standings

 

Power League Locations

Facility, Address, City, State, Zip

Auburn Mountainview HS, 28900 124th Ave SE, Auburn, WA 98092
Auburn-Riverside HS, 501 Oravetz Rd, Auburn, WA 98092
Ballard HS, 1418 NW 65th St, Seattle, WA 98117
Bethel HS, 22215 38th Avenue E Spanaway, WA 98387-6828
Bethel MS,  22001 38th Avenue E., Spanaway, WA 98387
Black Hills HS, 7741 Littlerock Road SW, Olympia, WA 98512
Bothell HS,  9130 NE 180th Street Bothell, WA 98011 
Columbia Junior High  2901 54th Ave E Tacoma, WA 98424
Competitive Edge, 3600 9th St SW, Puyallup, WA 98373
Curtis HS, 8425 40th St W, University Place, WA 98466
Curtis JH, 3725 Grandview Dr W, University Place, WA 98466
Everett Boys & Girls Club, 2316 12th Street, Everett, WA 98201
Everett Community College  2206 Tower Street Everett, WA 98201
Evergreen State College, 2700 Evergreen Pkwy NW, Olympia, WA 98505
Excel Sports Academy, 2818  69th Ave W, University Place, WA   98466
Fife HS, 5616 20th St E, Fife, WA 98424
Five12 Courts, 1217 13th St SE, Puyallup, WA 98372
Former Woodway HS  23200 100th Avenue West, Edmonds, WA
Franklin Pierce HS, 11002 18th Ave E, Tacoma, WA 98445
Glacier High School,  2450 142nd Street SeaTac, WA 98168
Green River CC, 12401 SE 320th St, Auburn, WA 98092
Hamilton MS, 1601 N 41st St, Seattle, WA 98103
Highline CC, 240th Pacific Hwy S, Des Moines, WA 98188
Jackson HS, 1508 136th St SE, Mill Creek, WA 98012
Juanita HS, 10601 NE 132nd St., Kirkland, WA 98034
Kent-Meridian High School, 10020 SE 256th St, Kent, WA 98030
Kentridge HS, 12430 SE 208th St, Kent, WA 98031
Kentwood HS, 25800 164th Ave SE, Kent, WA 98042
Kitsap Pavilion, 1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd, Bremerton, WA 98311
Lake VBC, 3316 Old Hartford Rd, Lake Stevens, WA 98258
Laventure Middle School  1200 North LaVenture Road Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Mariner HS  200 120th St SW Everett, WA 98204
Mill Creek MS, 620 North Central Ave, Kent, WA 98032
Mount Baker Middle School  2310 E Section St Mt Vernon, WA 98274
Mt. Vernon HS  314 N 9th St, Mt Vernon, WA 98273
Seattle University, 550 14th Ave, Seattle, WA 98122
Shoreline CC, 16101 Greenwood Ave N, Shoreline, WA 98133
South Sound Athletics, 2450 South 142nd St, SeaTac, WA 98168
South Sound Sports Center, 7960 Center Street SW, Tumwater, WA 98501
Sunrise Courts  16719 110th Ave East Suite A Puyallup, Wa 98374
Tumwater Middle School  6335 Littlerock Road SW  Tumwater, WA 98512
Washington HS, 12420 Ainsworth Ave S, Tacoma, WA 98444
 

Power League Overview
 

In 2007, The Puget Sound Region initiated a linear ranking tournament series to be played at various sites within the region. This tournament series is used to rank teams within each age division and is one vehicle used to provide qualifying and seeding into the Regional Championships as well as into the region’s National Bid tournament.

The tournament series will be held over five sessions throughout the season; twice in January, and once in February, March, and April. NOTE: U12’s will have four dates in their series.
The first January date is the seed round, while the second January date, the February, March, and April dates will all be point-scoring dates awarded based on where your team finishes.
The points from each session will accumulate a total number of points which determine your team’s final standings for the season.
Teams are required to participate on all five days (four for U12’s). Once accepted to the league, no refunds will be given for either dropping or noshows.
After the seeding portion on the first play day, teams will be placed into flights consisting of pool and playoff bracket play during each of the four following sessions.
In the majority of flights, the top two finishers will move up a flight while the bottom two finishers will drop down a flight. *NOTE: The one exception is in the U16’s and U18’s flight # 1 where only the top team will move into the Inter-Regional League while the bottom team from the Inter-Regional League will move down into flight # 1.
Teams that decide not to participate in the league will still be allowed to enter the Regional Championships as well as the region’s National Bid Tournament and will be seeded by a region appointed seeding committee.

Power League Age Groups
 

U12
U13 & U14
U15
U16
U17 & U18

NOTE: The U17 and U13 age groups will play up with the next age division. The rankings of teams in their individual age divisions will be easily ascertained because
the rankings are linear.
 

 

2012 Power League Final Standings

        U18 Power League Final Standings
        U16 Power League Final Standings
        U15 Power League Final Standings
        U14 Power League Final Standings
        U12 Power League Final Standings